Logo

Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)


This program is designed to impart effective training to develop skilled technician to meet the present day requirements of the IT industry. The IT revolution has picked up once again and the department is well equipped with relevant equipment, tools, instruments and software’s to impart effective training. Five laboratories have been set up in the department to provide all the necessary training to the students to meet the challenges of the industry.

The department has 114   personal computers and several servers with sufficient backup power with high quality UPS. The Local Area Network (LAN) connects all the laboratories on a common platform through the servers for effective interactive teaching. All the users have access to internet through VSAT connectivity. Field visit / Industrial visit are a part of the program for better understanding of concept/ topics.

Successful completion of Diploma in provides opportunity to the students to seek and pursue career in different levels of industries of IT applications and IT enabled services like Networking, Software Development, Customer Services, Computer Hardware Trouble shooting and Maintenance, Marketing and Sales etc. both as a professional and as an entrepreneur.

Apart from the regular diploma programs, the department undertakes short term courses (STC), workshops in various areas of demand and courses under the Technical vocational Education and Training (TVET) of the Govt. of India to produce quality technicians and improve computer literacy among the people besides helping the students to keep pace with the changing trend of the IT industry.

"TO DEVELOP YOUNG TECHNICIANS IN THE FIELD OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING HAVING REQUISITE TECHNICAL BREADTH REQUIRED FOR EMPLOYMENT, ENTREPRENEURIAL ENDEAVORS OR FOR PURSUING HIGHER EDUCATION FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE SOCIETY."

  1. To impart sound technical knowledge and skills by conducting creative learning and teaching approaches.
  2. To promote and encourage entrepreneurship ability through Industry Institute Interaction.
  3. To impart ethical values and soft skills by conducting various seminars and personality development activities.
  4. To engage students in life-long learning and professional development by giving them tasks that will involve self-study.
  5. To imbibe social awareness and responsibility in students to serve the society and to protect environment.
SL. NO. PHOTO NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NUMBER AND EMAIL ID FULL DETAILS
1 Mrs. Corinna Mum Norbu Lecturer,HoD,i/c cmnorbu@rggp.ac.in Biodata
2   Mr. Tamo Tado Lecturer tamatado@rggp.ac.in Biodata
3   Mrs. Joyir Siram Murtem Lecturer joyirsm@rggp.ac.in Biodata
4   Mr. Reyom Rallen Guest Lecturer reyomrallen@rggp.ac.in Biodata
5   Mr. Dani Nobing STA   Biodata
6   Mr. Punyo Tatang LA   Biodata

 

TIME - TABLE

Semester-I (First)                                                            Session: July-Dec, 2019                                                                                  

Day

8:30 - 9:30

9:30 - 10:30

10:30  - 11:30

11:30  - 12:30

 

 B   

     R         E       

A     

K

1:15  - 2:15

2:15 – 03:15

3:15 – 04:15

 

Mon

G-103(L)    CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-107(L) CSE+AUE(LH-1)

                     CSE-206(P)                     CCL

G-105(L)   CSE+AUE(LH-1)

        G-203(L+P) [All Batch]             AUE Workshop

 

Tue

G-101(L)

 CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-103(L)

CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-105(P)

CSE+AUE (Physics Lab)

LRUC

G-203(P)[All Batch]

AUE Workshop

 

Wed

G-101(L)

CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-107(L)

CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-107(P)

CSE+AUE ( Chemistry Lab)

G-105(L)

CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-201(P)

Civil Block DH

 

Thur

G-103(L)

 CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-107(L)

 CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-201(L+P)

Civil Block DH

CSE-206(T) LH-12

CSE-206(P) [All Batch]

AL

 

Fri

G-105(L) CSE+AUE(LH-1)

G-103(T) CSE+AUE(LH-1)

CSE-206(L)

LH - 13

G-101(L)

CSE+AUE(LH-1)

CSE-206(P) [All Batch]

AL

NCC

L – Lecture              P – Practical            CCL – Computing Centre Lab                  LH – Learning Hall              DH – Drawing Hall

LRUC – Learning & Resource Utilization Centre     HWL – Hardware Lab                   AL – Advance Lab             

Course Code

Course Title

Lecture

Tutorial

Practical

Credit

Course Coordinator + Supporting Staff

G – 101

Communication Skills-I

3

0

0

3

Ms. Kamlit Mongchan

G - 103

 Mathematics-I

3

1

0

4

Mr. Arun Joram

G - 105

Physics-I

3

0

2

4

Mrs. Ayem Pertin

G – 107

Chemistry-I

3

0

2

4

Mr. Jitu Saikia

G – 201

Engineering Drawing-I

1

0

3

3

Ms. Nabam Bulee

G – 203

Workshop Practice –I

1

0

3

3

Mr. Kojum Lollen

CSE-206

Introduction to C Programming

3

1

4

6

Mr. Tamo Tado + Mr. Dani Nobing

G-109

NSS(I)/NCC(I)

0

0

0

0

Mr. Rinchin Tashi T. / Mr. Palvinder Singh

Total =

17

2

14

28

 

Semester-III (Third)

Day

8:30 - 9:30

09:30-10:30

10:30-11:30

11:30-12:30

  B    

  R

         E

          A

          K

01:15-2:15

02:15–03:15

03:15–04:15

4:15-5:15

 

Monday

CSE-403(L)

LH-12

G-207(L)

LH-12

CSE-409(L)

LH-12

CSE-406(L)

LH-12

CSE-409(L)

LH-12

CSE-502(P)

CCL

 

 

Tuesday

CSE-502(L)

LH-12

G-207(L)

LH-12

CSE-403(P)

AL

G-301(L)

CSE+AUE+EEE

LH-09

 

CSE-502(P)

CCL

CSE-502(T)

LH-12

 

Wednesday

CSE-502(L)

LH-12

CSE-403(L)

LH-12

G-207(L)

LH-12

G-301(L)

CSE+AUE+EEE

LH-09

CSE-406(T)

LH-12

CSE-409(P)

CCL

 

 

Thursday

CSE-409(P)

CCL

CSE-403(L)

LH-12

CSE-403(T)

LH-12

G-301(L)

CSE+AUE+EEE

LH-09

G-207(P)

EL

 

 

Friday

CSE-406(L)

LH-12

CSE-502(L)

LH-12

CSE-406(P)

AL

CSE-406(L)

LH-12

CSE-409(P)

CCL

 

L – Lecture                    P – Practical                   CCL – Computer Centre Lab         LH – Learning Hall                      DH – Drawing Hall       EL – Electrical Lab.

LRUC – Learning & Resource Utilization Centre       HWL – Hardware Lab                  AL – Advance Lab                      

Course Code

Course Title

Lecture

Tutorial

Practical

Credit

Course Coordinator

G-207

Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

3

0

2

4

Mrs. Shanti Taring

G-301

Environmental Education (Soft Core-I)

3

0

0

3

Mr. Bengia Tadey

CSE-403

Data Structure

3

1

2

5

Mrs. Joyir Siram+Mr.  Punyo Tatang

CSE-406

Operating System

3

1

2

5

Mr. Reyom Rallen + Mr. Dani Nobing

CSE-409

Principles of Multimedia

3

1

4

6

Mrs. Corinna M. Norbu + Mr. Punyo Tatang

CSE-502

Object Oriented Programming

3

1

4

6

Mr. T.Tado + Mr. Dani Nobing

Total=

18

4

14

29

 

Semester-V(Fifth):

Day

8:30 - 9:30

09:30-10:30

10:30 - 11:30

11:30 - 12:30

B   

      R      

    E    

       A   

 

K

01:15 - 2:15

02:15–03:15

03:15–04:15

 

Monday

CSE-405(L)

LH-11

CSE-601(L)

LH-11

CSE-408(L)

LH-11

CSE-505(L)

LH-11

CSE-408(T)

LH-11

CSE-505(P)

ITL

 

Tuesday

CSE-405(L)

LH-11

CSE-505(T)

LH-11

CSE-601(P)

HWL

CSE-405(P)

HWL

 

Wednesday

CSE-408(L)

LH-11

CSE-408(L)

LH-11

CSE-601(P)

HWL

CSE-503(P)

ITL

 

Thursday

CSE-503(L)

LH-11

CSE-405(T)

LH-11

CSE-505(L)

LH-11

CSE-601(L)

LH-11

CSE-505(P)

ITL

LRUC

 

Friday

CSE-601(T)

LH-11

CSE-405(L)

LH-11

CSE-505(L)

LH-11

CSE-503(T)

LH-11

CSE-503(P)

ITL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L – Lecture                    P – Practical                  CCL – Computer Centre Lab       LH – Learning Hall                     DH – Drawing Hall

LRUC – Learning & Resource Utilization Centre    HWL – Hardware Lab                AL – Advance Lab                      ITL – Information Technology Lab

Course Code

Course Title

Lecture

Tutorial

Practical

Credit

Course Coordinator

CSE-405

Microprocessor

3

1

3

5

Mr. Reyom Rallen + Dani Nobing

CSE-408

Computer Graphics

3

1

0

4

Mr. Reyom Rallen

CSE-503

Web Design

1

1

6

5

Mrs. Joyir Siram + Punyo Tatang

CSE-505

Internetworking

3

1

4

6

Ms. Corinna M. Norbu + Dani Nobing

CSE-601

Elective –I(Computer Troubleshooting & Maintenance)

2

1

4

5

Mr. T.Tado + Punyo Tatang

Total=

12

5

17

25

 

 

HOD i/c (CSE)                                                                                                Academic Coordinator                                                                                                                         Principal